SDCC@HOME 2021: Eisner Award Winners announced – James Tynion IV, Kelly Thompson, Neil Gaiman and more honoured

0
1146

It’s the Friday Evening of (Virtual) San Diego Comic-Con 2021 – and you know what that means, it’s time for the bold and the beautiful of the comics industries to put on their finest frocks*, sip on the fanciest cocktails**, bask in the glow of their idols and fellow nominees*** and celebrate the brightest and the best in comics over the last year or so at the 33rd Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards.

(*jim-jams and slippers, **cup of tea/coffee, maybe a Bovril, ***scroll through Twitter to see who else is paying attention on a Friday night)

Over the course of an hour, Comic-Con@Home presented a live stream as part of its virtual event, introduced by Awards administrator Jackie Estrada and hosted by man-of-many-talents Phil LaMarr, with cartooning legend Sergio Aragonés announcing this year’s Hall of Fame recipients.

It’s a very varied and wide-ranging selection this year, eschewing the mainstream comic racks more than can be recalled in previous years, with James Tynion IV’s work on books such as SOMETHING IS KILLING THE CHILDREN and BATMAN, Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande’s run of BLACK WIDOW, and Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber’s SUPERMAN’S PAL JIMMY OLSON being the highest-profile recipients for the big publishers.

That being said, the rest of the gongs went out to some truly spectacular books from all corners of the artform – incredibly worthy winners, all! And congrats to Neil Gaiman on landing a hallowed spot in the Eisner Hall Of Fame. Don’t let it go to yer head, yeah? Feet on the ground, pal.

The full line-up of runners and riders, along with the winners, are listed below:


2021 Eisner Awards Nominations

Best Short Story – WHEN THE MENOPAUSAL CARNIVAL COMES TO TOWN by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment
  • “Garden Boys” by Henry McCausland, in Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “I Needed the Discounts” by Connor Willumsen, in The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
  • “Parts of Us,” by Chan Chau, in Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
  • “Rookie,” by Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, in Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
  • “Soft Lead,” by Chan Chau, https://chanchauart.com/comics#/soft-lead/
  • “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” by Mimi Pond, in Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
When the Menopause Carnival Comes to Town | Topic

Best Single Issue – SPORTS IS HELL, by Ben Passmore
  • The Burning Hotels, by Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
  • Hedra, by Jesse Lonergan (Image)
  • The Other History of the DC Universe #1, by John Ridley and Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
  • Sports Is Hell, by Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
  • Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, by Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, and Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)
Sports Is Hell: Amazon.co.uk: Passmore, Ben: 9781927668757: Books

Best Continuing Series – USAGI YOJIMBO, by Stan Sakai
  • Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
  • Stillwater, by Chip Zdarsky and Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (IDW)
Usagi Yojimbo Vol. 1 #1 - Comics by comiXology: Web UK

Best Limited Series – SUPERMAN’S BEST PAL JIMMY OLSON, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber
  • Barbalien: Red Planet, by Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, and Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
  • Decorum, by Jonathan Hickman and Mike Huddleston (Image)
  • Far Sector, by N. K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Strange Adventures, by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • We Live, by Inaki Miranda and Roy Miranda (AfterShock)
Final Issues of Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen and Lois Lane Scheduled for June  2020 | DC

Best New Series – BLACK WIDOW, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande
  • Black Widow, by Kelly Thompson and Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
  • Crossover, by Donny Cates and Geoff Shaw (Image)
  • The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
  • Killadelphia, by Rodney Barnes and Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
  • We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, by Al Ewing and Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)
Black Widow by Kelly Thompson Vol. 1: The Ties That Bind: Amazon.co.uk: Kelly  Thompson, Elena Casagrande, Elena Casagrande: 9781302924836: Books

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8) – OUR LITTLE KITCHEN, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
  • Bear, by Ben Queen and Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Cat Kid Comic Club, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Donut Feed the Squirrels, by Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Kodi, by Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
  • Lift, by Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers)
  • Our Little Kitchen, by Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
Our Little Kitchen: 1 : Tamaki, Jillian: Amazon.co.uk: Books

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12) – SUPERMAN SMASHES THE KLAN, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru
  • Doodleville,by Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
  • Go with the Flow, by Lily Williams and Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Mister Invincible: Local Hero, by Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
  • Snapdragon, by Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)
  • Twins, by Varian Johnson and Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)
The Superman story that hindered the Ku Klux Klan is finally a comic -  Polygon

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17) – DRAGON HOOPS, by Gene Luen Yang
  • Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, by Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Displacement, by Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, by Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
  • A Map to the Sun, by Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
  • When Stars are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)
Dragon Hoops: Amazon.co.uk: Yang, Luen, Gene: 9781626720794: Books

Best Humor Publication – SUPERMAN’S PAL JIMMY OLSON, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber
  • The Complete Fante Bukowski, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • FANGS, bySarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
  • Wendy, Master of Art, by Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, by Matt Fraction and Steve Lieber (DC)
  • What If We Were . . ., by Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)
Some Thoughts On Superman's Pal Jimmy Olsen: Who Killed Jimmy Olsen?

Best Anthology – MENOPAUSE: A COMIC TREATMENT, edited by MK Czerwiec
  • Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
  • Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
  • Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
  • Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
  • Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
  • Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Menopause: A Comic Treatment by MK Czerwiec

Best Reality-Based Work – KENT STATE: FOUR DEAD IN OHIO, by Derf Backderf
  • Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press)
  • Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
  • Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
  • Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)
Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio eBook : Backderf, Derf: Amazon.co.uk: Books

Best Graphic Memoir – THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE CARTOONIST, by Adrian Tomine
  • Banned Book Club, by Kim Hyun Sook, Ryan Estrada, and Ko Hyung-Ju (Iron Circus)
  • Dancing After TEN: A Graphic Memoir, by Vivian Chong and Georgia Webber (Fantagraphics)
  • Ginseng Roots, by Craig Thompson (Uncivilized)
  • I Don’t Know How to Give Birth! by Ayami Kazama, translated by Julie Goniwich (Yen Press)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • When Stars Are Scattered, by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)
New Work From Two Masters of the Graphic Novel - The New York Times

Best Graphic Album—New – PULP, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf)
  • Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
  • Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
  • Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
  • Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Pulp: Amazon.co.uk: Brubaker, Ed, Phillips, Sean, Phillips, Jacob:  9781534316447: Books

Best Graphic Album—Reprint – SEEDS AND STEMS, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
  • Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
  • Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
  • Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
Seeds and Stems: Amazon.co.uk: Simon Hanselmann: 9781683963097: Books

Best Adaptation from Another Medium – SUPERMAN SMASHES THE KLAN, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru
  • Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
  • Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Humankind, vol. 1, adapted by Yuval Noah Harari, David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
  • Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)
Superman Smashes the Klan (2019-) #1 eBook : Yang, Gene Luen, Gurihiru,  Gurihiru, Gurihiru, Gurihiru: Amazon.co.uk: Kindle Store

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – GOBLIN GIRL, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers
  • Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
  • Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
  • Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
  • Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
  • When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
Goblin Girl: Amazon.co.uk: Romanova, Moa, Melissa Bowers: 9781683962830:  Books

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia – REMINA, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen
  • I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
  • I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
  • Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)
Remina (Junji Ito): Amazon.co.uk: Junji Ito: 9781974717477: Books

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips  – THE FLAPPER QUEENS: WOMEN CARTOONISTS OF THE JAZZ AGE, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
  • Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey(Fantagraphics)
  • Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, byCecil Jensenedited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
  • Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Pockets Full of Pie, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age: Amazon.co.uk:  Robbins, Trina: 9781683963233: Books

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books – THE COMPLETE HATE, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds
  • Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
  • Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
  • The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
  • Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Hate: 0: Amazon.co.uk: Peter Bagge: 9781683963554: Books

Best Writer – JAMES TYNION IV
  • Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
  • Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men (Marvel)
  • Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label);Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
  • James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
  • Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist – JUNTI ITO
  • Junji Ito, ReminaVenus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
  • Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
  • Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
  • Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
  • Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)
Junji Ito Matters...But Why Tho? – Podcast Episode 138

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team – MICHAEL ALLRED
  • Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image)
  • Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
  • Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
  • Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)
Acclaimed Creator Mike Allred Lends Madman To Promote FCBD 2018 - Free  Comic Book Day

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) – ANAND RK & JOHN PEARSON
  • Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
  • Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
  • Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
  • Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
  • Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
  • Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)
Blue in Green by Ram V.

Best Cover Artist – PEACH MOMOKO
  • Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
  • Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
  • Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
  • Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
  • Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel)
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Best Coloring – LAURA ALLRED
  • Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
  • Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
  • Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)
Guests 2020 Archives - Comic Con Honolulu

Best Lettering – STAN SAKAI
  • Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
  • Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
  • Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound) 
Stan Sakai Usagi Yojimbo #2 Unpublished Splash Page 11 Original Art | Lot  #92260 | Heritage Auctions

Best Comics-Related Journalism/Periodical – WOMEN WHO WRITE ABOUT COMICS
Women Write About Comics - Home | Facebook

Best Comics-Related Book – INVISIBLE MEN: THE TRAILBLAZING BLACK ARTISTS OF COMIC BOOKS, by Ken Quattro
  • American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
  • Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
  • Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
  • The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
  • Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)
The Black, Golden-Age comic artists you never knew existed, from Ken Quattro

Best Academic/Scholarly Work – THE CONTENT OF OUR CARICATURE: AFRICAN AMERICAN COMIC ART AND POLITICAL BELONGING, by Rebecca Wanzo
  • Comic Art in Museums, edited by Kim A. Munson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comic Studies: A Guidebook, edited by Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging,by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
  • Webcomics, by Sean Kleefeld (Bloomsbury)
  • Who Understands Comics: Questioning the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension, by Neil Cohn (Bloomsbury)
The Content of Our Caricature | Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Best Publication Design – THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE CARTOONIST, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron
  • Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
  • Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin(Andrews McMeel)
  • J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist review – Adrian Tomine's  memoir of a life in art | Comics and graphic novels | The Guardian

Best Digital Comic – FRIDAY, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin
  • Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
  • Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
  • Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
  • Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
  • Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics)

Comic Writer Ed Brubaker Launches Surprise Title 'Friday' – The Hollywood  Reporter

Best Webcomic – CRISIS ZONE, by Simon Hanselmann

Crisis Zone: Amazon.co.uk: Hanselmann, Simon: 9781683964445: Books

The winner of the Will Eisner Spirit Of Industry Award – celebrating the fine comic book shops around the world – was THE LAUGHING OGRE, based in Columbus, Ohio. Congrats to shop owner Chris Lloyd… and many thanks for keeping comics flowing into the hands of fans during such a difficult time, bravo.


The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award was presented to:

MIKE and CHRISTINE MIGNOLA, for the online auctioning of original Mignola art, raising money for the World Central Kitchen to the tune of $420,000 which, combined with the sales of the Dark Horse compilation, MIKE MIGNOLA: THE QUARANTINE SKETCHBOOK, brought nearly half a million dollars to this incredibly worthy cause. Congrats to Mike and Christine.

Mike Mignola: The Quarantine Sketchbook: Amazon.co.uk: Mignola, Mike:  9781506724270: Books

The WILL EISNER HALL OF FAME Inductees 2021 – Presented by Sergio Aragonés

Six individuals were selected to be automatically inducted into the Hall Of Fame:

  • Alberto Breccia (best known for drawing Mort Cinder, posthumous induction)
  • Stan Goldberg (known for his Marvel color designs and his decades at Archie Comics, posthumous induction)
  • editorial cartoonist Thomas Nast (creator of the donkey symbol for the Democratic Party and the elephant symbol for the Republican Party, posthumous induction)
  • illustrator Rodolphe Töpffer (creator in the early 1800s of “picture stories” that preceded today’s comic strips, posthumous induction)
  • editor/publisher Françoise Mouly (founder of RAW Books and of TOON! Books, as well as art director for The New Yorker)
  • artist Lily Renée Phillips (best known for work at Fiction House), who turns 100 on May 12!

These were joined by two selected from an incredible roster of talent – we didn’t envy the decision that had to be made by the judges! However, the two that were selected were:

  • artist RUTH ATKINSON, posthumous induction
  • artist DAVE COCKRUM, posthumous induction
  • writer NEIL GAIMAN, and
  • writer/illustrator SCOTT McCLOUD

The judges for the 2021 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are notable figures from across the entire spectrum of comics and fandom – Marco Davanzo (executive director of ComcsPRO), Shelley Fruchey (Comic-Con Board of Directors), Pamela Jackson (Popular Culture Librarian and Comic Arts Curator in Special Collections and University Archives at San Diego State University), Keithan Jones (founder/owner, KID Comics), Alonso Nuñez (co-founder/executive director/lead instructor, San Diego’s Little Fish Comic Book Studio), and Jim Thompson (independent comics scholar).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here