TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: winners of this years ceremony announced – Joelle Jones, Dave Stewart, Jorge Fornes and more

0
238

In an online ceremony streamed to Tripwire Magazine‘s Facebook page and An Englishman In San Diego‘s YouTube, the head honchos of both organisations – Joel Meadows and Leonard Sultana – presented the winners of this year’s Tripwire Awards 2020, a celebration of the very best in comics over the past twelve months.

Well, we say twelve months, it’s more like thirteen months and change: the ceremony was supposed to be held as part of May’s Portsmouth Comic Con. However, with the cancellation of said event, the Awards were left aloof and adrift until Joel decided to take the presentation ceremony online, in order to properly honour both the efforts of some incredible creative talents and publishers and also all of the hundreds of votes tallied.

And what a ceremony it proved to be. Some of the very best in comics left video acceptance speeches to thank the readers of Tripwire for the casting of their precious votes. They were precious in some categories – it came down to some very close counts in a number of categories, highlighting just how impressive the board has been in the last year.

Highlights included:

~ GRANT MORRISON, grabbing Best Writer Award for his stellar work on DC Comics’ THE GREEN LANTERN (with artist Liam Sharp)

~ JOELLE JONES, garnering Best Artist for her work on a number of books, including DC Comics’ CATWOMAN

~ DAVE STEWART, landing Best Artist for his collaborative work on Mike Mignola’s HELLBOY for Dark Horse Comics

~ Jason Aaron and Mahmud Asrar, collecting Best New Series for the epic and groundbreaking CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Marvel Comics)

~ JORGE FORNES, quite rightfully nabbing the Best New Talent Award for his work on books such as BATMAN (DC Comics), in a category sponsored by this very site you’re currently visiting!

Bill Sienkiewicz, Mike Mignola, Sean Phillips, Karen Berger, Emma Hayley for Self Made Hero and the Brothers Wassel for Vault Comics all strutted their stuff in acceptance videos in this star-studded affair.

Check out the livestream that went live on Monday 15th June at 12 Midday PT / 3pm ET / 8pm GMT, along with all of the winners announced within – congrats to everybody!


Tripwire Awards 2020 Celebrates The Best In Comics Talent

Tonight, 15th June 2020, Tripwire Magazine announced the results of the TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Tripwire editor-in-chief Joel Meadows and An Englishman In San Diego’s Leonard Sultana, who also runs con culture website, The Convention Collective.

Originally planned to be part of Portsmouth Comic Con 2020, when that show was put back to next year, the organisers felt it was more important than ever to offer something positive in this strange year.

“Despite the fact that we couldn’t do a physical ceremony, we felt that we had to do something to announce these awards to the comics community,” Tripwire editor-in-chief Joel Meadows said. “And so many people from our community have stepped up to give us their acceptance speeches via video. Comics creators and publishers are always keen to support each other and we have been very gratified by what we have received.”

The Tripwire awards 2020 nominations were gathered together by Tripwire’s editor-in-chief Joel Meadows, http://Comicon.com’s senior editor Olly MacNamee, Mass Movement’s Tim Cundle and The Convention Collective’s Leonard Sultana, the Tripwire Awards 2020 is designed to celebrate the best in UK and US comics over the past twelve months.

Voted for by the members of the public around the world, the Tripwire Awards is becoming the pre-eminent award for the comic industry in the UK.

Here’s the list of all the nominees and winners The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020:

Best Writer:

  • GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)
  • RAM V (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics / Justice League Dark, DC Comics)
  • KIERON GILLEN (Die, Image Comics / Once & Future, BOOM! Studios)
  • KELLY THOMPSON (Captain Marvel, Marvel Comics)
  • AL EWING (The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics)

Winner: GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)


Best Artist:

  • JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)
  • LIAM SHARP (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)
  • MARCO CHECCHETTO (Star Wars / Spider-Man, Marvel Comics)
  • STEPHANIE HANS (Die, Image Comics)
  • SANFORD GREENE (Bitter Root, Image Comics)

Winner: JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)


Best Cover Artist:

  • DAVID MACK
  • ALEX ROSS
  • LIAM SHARP
  • JENNY FRISON
  • JOCK

Winner: ALEX ROSS


Best Colourist:

  • TAMRA BONVILLAIN (Wayward, Image Comics)
  • DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)
  • TRIONA FARRELL (Hit-Girl In Mumbai, Image Comics)
  • ASTONE VITTORIO (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)
  • LAURA ALLRED (Bowie, Insight Comics)

Winner: DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)


Best Letterer:

  • ADITYA BIDIKAR (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)
  • TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)
  • TRAVIS LANHAM (The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics)
  • JIM CAMPBELL (Giant Days, BOOM! Studios)
  • CLEM ROBINS (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

Winner: TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)


Best New Series – Sponsored by Ace Comics:

  • CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)
  • HELLBLAZER (Si Spurrier / Aaron Campbell, Black Label/DC Comics)
  • CHAMPIONS (Jim Zub / Steven Cummings, Marvel Comics)
  • DYING IS EASY (Joe Hill / Martin Simmonds, IDW Publishing)
  • THE PLOT (Michael Moreci / Tim Daniel / Joshua Hixson, Vault Comics)

Winner: CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)


Best Publisher:

  • IDW PUBLISHING
  • DARK HORSE COMICS
  • BOOM! STUDIOS
  • AHOY COMICS
  • TKO PRESENTS

Winner: DARK HORSE COMICS


Best New Talent – Sponsored by The Convention Collective

  • JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)
  • MICHAEL MORECI (Vault Comics / DC Comics)
  • J.P. AHONEN (Belzebubs)
  • JACOB PHILLIPS (My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies / Criminal, Image Comics)
  • ZOE THOROGOOD (Angel, Self-Published)

Winner: JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)


Best Original Graphic Novel:

  • HILDA & THE MOUNTAIN KING (Luke Pearson, Flying Eye Books)
  • BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)
  • SNOW, GLASS, APPLES (Neil Gaiman / Colleen Doran, Dark Horse)
  • OUR ENCOUNTERS WITH EVIL (Mike Mignola / Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Dark Horse Comics)
  • LIEBESTRASSE (Greg Lockard / Tom Fish, Comixology)

Winner: BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)


Best Collection:

  • JUDGE DREDD: THE SMALL HOUSE (Rebellion Publishing)
  • BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Press)
  • THE GREEN LANTERN (DC Comics)
  • THESE SAVAGE SHORES (Vault Comics)
  • LITTLE BIRD (Image Comics)

Winner: BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Press)


Best Editor:

  • KAREN BERGER
  • BRADY WEBB
  • SHELLY BOND
  • CHRIS RYALL
  • MARK DOYLE

Winner: Karen Berger


Best Comics-Related Website / Publication:

  • PANELXPANEL
  • NEWSARAMA
  • DOWN THE TUBES
  • COMIC SCENE UK
  • BROKEN FRONTIER

Winner: NEWSARAMA


Best Small Press / Independent – UK, Sponsored by Knockabout Comics:

  • SELFMADEHERO
  • TIME BOMB
  • ACCENT UK
  • UNBOUND
  • BHP PUBLISHING

Winner: SELFMADEHERO


Best Small Press / Independent – US , Sponsored by Knockabout Comics:

  • TKO PRESENTS
  • DYNAMITE EDITIONS
  • DRAWN & QUARTERLY
  • HUMANOIDS
  • VAULT COMICS

Winner: VAULT COMICS


The TRIPWIRE AWARDS: The Roll Of Honour – Sponsored By Soaring Penguin Press

  • MIKE MIGNOLA
  • JOE KUBERT
  • PAT MILLS
  • ALEX ROSS
  • P. CRAIG RUSSELL
  • ALAN MOORE
  • DAVE GIBBONS
  • LOUISE SIMONSON
  • ERIC STEPHENSON

Recipents: MIKE MIGNOLA and ALAN MOORE


Tripwire is the UK’s leading comics and genre website. It began as a print magazine in 1992 and switched to the web in 2015. It has interviewed every mover and shaker in the worlds of comics, film, TV and genre. This October, it will also be returning to print with a brand new high production value magazine.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here